BALTEX

The Baltic Sea Experiment

Home / News
Background
BALTEX Phase I
BALTEX Phase II
Projects
Data Management
Publications
Organisation
International BALTEX Secretariat
Events
Links
Internal
How to participate

Baltic Earth

7th Study Conference
on BALTEX
Öland, Sweden
10 - 14 June 2013

Conference on Climate Change in the Southern Baltic region
Szczecin, 12-15 May 2014

21st Century Challenges in Regional Climate Modelling
Lund, 16-19 June 2014

BACC II
Baltic-C
Ecosupport
AMBER


2nd Lund Regional-scale Climate Modelling Workshop:
21st Century Challenges in Regional-scale Climate Modelling

Lund, Sweden, 4 - 8 May 2009




Programme

as of 30 April 2009.

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Oral and poster presentations as pdf click here.

Venue of the Workshop presentations and poster discussions will be the "Palaestra et Odeum" Conference Centre, Paradisgatan 2.
Venue of the Breakout Sessions on Tuesday morning will be the "Geocentre I and II", Sövegatan 12.


Sunday 3 May 2009
16:00 - 20:00 Registration at "Palaestra et Odeum" Conference Centre

Monday 4 May 2009
8:00 Registration at "Palaestra et Odeum" Conference Centre
9:00 Opening
  • Prof. Per Eriksson, Vice Chancellor of Lund University
  • Dr. Bengt Holgersson, Chairman of the Swedish Government Commission on Climate and Vulnerability and former Governor of the County of Skåne
  • Dr. Rupa Kumar Kolli, Chief, World Climate Applications and Services Division, Climate Prediction and Adaptation Branch, Climate and Water Department,
    World Meteorological Organization
Session 1: "Dynamical Downscaling"
Chair: Burkhardt Rockel
9:30 Added value of limited area model results
Frauke Feser, Hans von Storch, Jörg Winterfeldt, Matthias Zahn
9:50 Settled and remaining issues in Regional Climate Modelling with Limited Area Nested Models
René Laprise, Ramón de Elia, Daniel Caya, Sébastien Biner, Philippe Lucas-Picher, Emilia Diaconescu, Martin Leduc, Adelina Alexandru, Leo Separovic, Alejandro di Luca
10:10 Large Scale Skill in Regional Climate Modeling and the Lateral Boundary Condition Scheme
Katarina Veljovic, Borivoj Rajkovic, Fedor Mesinger
10:30 Coffee
Chair: Hans von Storch
10:50 Incremental interpolation of coarse global forcings for regional model integrations
Kei Yoshimura, M Kanamitsu
11:10 Sensitivity of the Simulated East Asian Summer Climatology to Convective Schemes using the NCEP Regional Spectral Model
Hyun-Suk Kang, Song-You Hong, Won-Tae Kwon
11:30 Impacts of the Spectral Nudging Technique on simulation of the East Asian Summer Monsoon in 1991
Jianping Tang, Shi Song
11:50 Assessment of dynamical downscaling in river basins in Japan using the Regional Atmospheric Modeling System (RAMS)
Koji Dairaku, Satoshi Iizuka, Wataru Sasaki, Roger A. Pielke Sr., Adriana Beltran
12:10 Investigation of added value at very high resolution with the Regional Climate Model CCLM
Martin Suklitsch, Andreas Gobiet
12:30 Lunch
Chair: Claudio Mendenez
14:00 Errors of Interannual Variability and Multi-Decadal Trend in Dynamical Regional Climate Downscaling and Their Corrections
Masao Kanamitsu, Kei Yoshimura, Yoo-Bin Yhang, Song-You Hong
14:20 CLM coupled in the RegCM3 model: preliminary results over South America
Rosmeri P. da Rocha, Santiago V. Cuadra, Julio Pablo Reyes Fernandez, Allison L. Steiner
14:40 Influence of Large-Scale Nudging on Regional Climate Model Simulations
Adelina Alexandru, Ramon de Elia , René Laprise , Leo Separovic, Sébastien Biner
15:00 Development of a longterm climatology of North Atlantic polar lows using a RCM
Matthias Zahn, Hans von Storch
15:20 Coffee and Posters for Session 1 (for a list of Posters click here)
Chair: René Laprise
16:50 High-Resolution Dynamical Downscaling Error Components over Complex Terrain
A. Gobiet, M. Suklitsch, A. Prein, H. Truhetz, N.K. Awan, H. Goettel, D. Jacob
17:10 Dynamical downscaling: Assessment of model system dependent retained and added variability for two different regional climate models
Christopher L. Castro, Burkhardt Rockel, Roger A. Pielke Sr., Hans von Storch, Giovanni Leoncini
17:30 Regional climate model skill to develop small-scale transient eddies
Martin Leduc, René Laprise, Mathieu Moretti-Poisson, Jean-Philippe Morin
17:50 Comparison of spatial filters and application to the ENSEMBLES regional climate model simulations
Erasmo Buonomo, Richard Jones
18:10 Discussion
Chairs: René Laprise, Hans von Storch
18:30 Closing for the Day
19:00 Icebreaker

Tuesday 5 May 2009
9:00-12:00 Breakout Groups and Parallel Working Group Sessions (Venue: Geocentre)
9:00 Coordinated Regional Downscaling Experiment (CORDEX) for AR5 (Colin Jones) - open
9:00 BALTEX Working Group on Regional Climate Modelling (Markus Meier) - open
9:00 CLARIS LPB WP5: Regional Climate Change assessments for La Plata Basin with focus on surface-atmosphere interactions (Patrick Samuelsson) - only for CLARIS participants
9:00 WMO Commission for Climatology (CCl): Development of guidance for best practices in downscaling (Jean-Pierre Ceron) - open
9:00 ENSEMBLES-AMMA (Markku Rummukainen) - open
12:00 Lunch
14:00-22:30 Excursion to Kopparhattan and Conference Dinner

Wednesday 6 May 2009
Session 2: "New Developments in Numerics and Physical Parameterisations"
Chair: Michel Dequé
9:00 Development of a Climate Model with Dynamic Grid Streching (Keynote Lecture)
William J. Gutowski Jr., Babatunde Abiodun, Joseph Prusa, Piotr Smolarkiewicz
9:30 Evaluation of the land surface scheme HTESSEL with satellite derived surface energy fluxes at the seasonal time scale
Erik van Meijgaard, Louise Wipfler, Bart van den Hurk, Klaas Mestelaar, Jos van Dam, Reinder Feddes, Bert van Ulft, Sander Zwart, Wim Bastiaanssen
9:50 Impact of surface waves in a Regional Climate Model
Anna Rutgersson, Björn Carlsson, Alvaro Semedo, Øyvind Sætra
10:10 Coffee
Chair: Raymond Arritt
10:30 A parameterization of aircraft induced cloudiness in the CLM regional climate model
Andrew Ferrone, Philippe Marbaix, Ben Matthews, Ralph Lescroart, Jean-Pascal van Ypersele
10:50 Simulating Aerosol Effects on the Dynamics and Microphysics of Precipitation Systems With Spectral Bin and Bulk Parameterization Schemes
L. Ruby Leung, Alexander P. Khain, Barry Lynn
11:10 Effects of numerical methods on high resolution modelling
Holger Göttel
11:30 Overview over Recent Developments of COSMO-CLM Numerics and Physical Parameterizations for High Resolution Simulations
Andreas Will, Ulrich Schättler
Session 3: "From Weather to Climate"
Chair: Jens H. Christensen
11:50 Weighting multi-models in seasonal forecasting – and what can be learnt for the combination of RCMs (Keynote Lecture)
Andreas P. Weigel, Mark A. Liniger, C. Appenzeller
12:20 Investigation of ‘Hurricane Katrina’ type characteristics for future, warmer climates
Barry H. Lynn, Richard J. Healy, Leonard Druyan
12:40 Lunch
Chair: Richard Jones
14:00 Cutt-Low Systems : Comparison NCEP versus RegCM3
Michelle Simoes Reboita, Raquel Nieto, Luis Gimeno, Rosmeri Porfirio da Rocha, Tercio Ambrizzi
14:20 Dynamical Downscaling of ECMWF Experimental Seasonal Forecasts: Probabilistic Verification
Mirta Patarčić, Čedo Branković
14:40 Relative Role of Domain Size, Grid Size, and Initial Conditions in the Simulation of High Impact Weather Events
Himesh Shivappa, Goswami P, Goud BS
15:00 An ensemble of regional climate change simulations
Erik Kjellström, Grigory Nikulin, Lars Bärring, Ulf Hansson, Gustav Strandberg, Anders Ullerstig
15:20 Effect of Internal Variability on Regional Climate Change Projections
Klaus Keuler, Kai Radtke, Andreas Will
15:40 Coffee and Posters for Sessions 2, 3, 4 (for a list of Posters click here)
Session 4: "Regional Observational Data and Reanalysis"
Chair: Ole B. Christensen
17:00 The AMMA field campaign and its potential for model validation (Keynote Lecture)
Jan Polcher and the AMMA partners
17:30 Current-climate downscaling at the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
Thomas Warner, Scott Swerdlin, Yubao Liu, Daran Rife
17:50 Hindcasting Europe’s Climate – A user perspective
Thomas Klein
18:10 Satellite-based datasets for validation of regional climate models: The CM-SAF product suite and new possibilities for processing with 'climate data operators'
F. Kaspar, J. Schulz, P. Fuchs, R. Hollmann, M. Schröder, R. Müller, K.-G. Karlsson, R. Roebeling, A. Riihelä, B. de Paepe, R. Stöckli, U. Schulzweida
18:30 Closing for the Day
Afterwards: Guided City Walk (ca. 60 min), max. 20-30 participants)

Thursday 7 May 2009
Session 5: "Results from Large Projects"
Chair: Markku Rummukainen
9:00 Will future summer time temperatures go berserk?
Jens H. Christensen, Fredrik Boberg, Philippe Lucas-Picher, Ole B. Christensen
9:20 The North American Regional Climate Change Assessment Program (NARCCAP): Status and Results
Raymond W. Arritt
9:40 Inter-comparison of Asian Monsoon Simulated by RCMs in Phase II of RMIP for Asia
Jinming Feng, Congbin Fu, Shuyu Wang, Jianping Tang, D. Lee, Y. Sato, H. Kato, J. McGregor
10:00 Coffee
Chair: Rupa Kumar Kolli
10:30 CLARIS Project: towards climate downscaling in South America using RCA3
Claudio G. Menéndez, Anna Sörensson, Patrick Samuelsson, Ulrika Willén, Ulf Hansson, Manuel de Castro, Jean-Philippe Boulanger
10:50 Regional Climate Model Studies in CEOP: The Inter-Continental Transferability Study (ICTS)
Burkhardt Rockel, Beate Geyer, William J. Gutowski Jr., C.G. Jones, Z. Kodhavala, I. Meinke, D. Paquin, A. Zadra
11:10 Overview of the research project of Multi-model ensembles and down-scaling methods for assessment of climate change impact, supported by MoE Japan
Izuru Takayabu
11:30 AMMA-Model Intercomparison Project
F Hourdin, J Polcher, F Guichard, F Favot, JP Lafore, JL Redelsperger, Ruti PM, A Dell'Aquila, T Losada, AK Traoer
11:50 Discussion
Chairs: Raymond Arritt, Rupa Kumar Kolli, Markku Rummukainen
12:20 Lunch
Session 6: "The Future of RCMs"
Chair: Markus Meier
14:00 A coupled regional climate model as a tool for understanding and improving feedback processes in Arctic climate simulations
Wolfgang Dorn, Klaus Dethloff, Annette Rinke
14:20 Development of a Regional Arctic Climate System Model (RACM)
John Cassano, Wieslaw Maslowski, William Gutowski and Dennis Lettenmeier
14:40 Arctic Regional Coupled Downscaling of recent and possible future Climates
Ralf Döscher, T. Königk, K. Wyser, H. E. M. Meier, P. Pemberton
15:00 Numerical modeling of trace species cycles in regional climate model systems
Baerbel Langmann
15:20 Regional climate simulation with mosaic GCMs
Michel Déqué
15:40 Coffee and Posters for Sessions 5, 6 (for a list of Posters click here)
Session 7: "Impact Studies"
Chair: Lars Bärring
17:10 Future challenges for regional coupled climate and environmental modeling in the Baltic Sea Region
H.E. Markus Meier, Thorsten Blenckner, Boris Chubarenko, Anna Gårdmark, Bo G. Gustafsson, Jonathan Havenhand, Brian MacKenzie, Björn-Ola Linnér, Thomas Neumann, Urmas Raudsepp, Tuija Ruoho-Airola, Jan-Marcin Weslawski, Eduardo Zorita
17:30 Climate Change Impact assessment in Central and Eastern Europe: The CLAVIER project
Susanne Pfeifer, Daniela Jacob, Gabor Balint, Dan Balteanu, Andreas Gobiet, Andras Horanyi, Laurent Li, Franz Prettenthaler, Tamas Palvolgyi, Gabriella Szepszo
17:50 Climate change impacts on extreme wind speeds
S.C. Pryor
18:10 Closing for the Day
Afterwards: Guided City Walk (ca. 60 min), max. 20-30 participants)

Friday 8 May 2009
Session 7 continued
Chair: Benjamin Smith
9:00 Dynamical downscaling of urban climate using CReSiBUC with inclusion of detailed land surface parameters
Kenji Tanaka, Kazuyoshi Souma, Takahiro Fujii, Makoto Yamauchi
9:20 Projected changes in daily temperature variability over Europe in an ensemble of RCM simulations
Grigory Nikulin, Erik Kjellström, Lars Bärring
9:40 Coffee and Posters for Session 7 (for a list of Posters click here)
10:40 Influence of soil moisture-near surface temperature feedback on present and future climate simulations over the Iberian Peninsula
S. Jerez, J.P. Montavez, P. Jimenez-Guerrero, J.J. Gomez-Navarro, J.F. Gonzalez-Rouco
11:00 The impact of land use change at Shan Gan Ning border areas on climate with RegCM3 Study
Xueli Shi, Yiming Liu and Jianping Liu
11:20 Simulating cold palaeo-climate conditions in Europe with a regional climate model
Gustav Strandberg, Jenny Brandefelt, Erik Kjellström and Benjamin Smith
11:40 Discussion
Chairs: Lars Bärring, Benjamin Smith
12:00 Closing of the Workshop
12:30 Lunch and Departure

DOWNLOADS

1st Announcement: Flyer
2nd Announcement and Call for Papers: Flyer
2nd Announcement and Call for Papers: A3 Poster

Workshop proceedings as pdf
Normal quality (33 MB)...
Print quality (66 MB)...
Workshop group photo in high quality here
Workshop photos here

CALL FOR PAPERS here

Home | Contact | Sitemap | Site Info
Last update of this page: 30 April 2009